Jojoba Oil information

Jojoba Oil information
Jojoba oil effect and application

Jojoba oil is a valuable component of many skin care products. The natural wax of Jojoba seeds is already one of the classics in skin and hair care. More specifically, the oil is even one of the most popular and most commonly used ingredients in cosmetic care products. This is due not least to the particularly caring properties and the very good skin compatibility.

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba oil is actually not an oil, but a plant wax. It is obtained from the jojoba bush, which belongs to the Carnation-like plants and occurs mainly in the deserts and semi-deserts of North America. Jojoba grows as an evergreen, richly branched shrub, which generally reaches a height of 2 to 2.5 meters. It is impressive that the bushes are about 200 years old in a natural environment. The egg-shaped capsule fruits of the jojoba shrub are matured already 3 to 6 months after the fertilization and open. The brown, wrinkled seeds contained therein are about the size of a small olive. The wax of the seeds is particularly rich in provitamin A and vitamin E and contains many minerals. This plant wax is used to extract the jojoba oil, which the cosmetics world has already conquered by storm.

Compared to other vegetable oils, Jojoba oil is not greasy and is thus absorbed particularly quickly by the skin.

The neutral smell of Jojoba ensures that it is perfect as the basis for home-made natural cosmetics. Of course, it can also be used in its pure forms for skin and hair care. In addition, the wax is excellent as massage oil. On the following pages, you will find out more about the natural care of the jojoba seeds and the various application possibilities for skin and hair.

Naturally shiny and healthy hair with Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil hair application

Radiant hair with Jojoba oil

Jojoba is the absolute secret tip for permanently healthy, shiny and flaky hair. The Papago Indians knew this in the Chile of the eighteenth century. Today, three centuries later, the seed of the jojoba tree continues to provide healthy and resistant hair. Even in small quantities Jojoba shows an amazing effect. A small amount is enough for every hairwash to make the fight easy and uncomplicated.
What is the reason for dry hair?

Dry, attacked hair can be caused by a subfunction of the sebaceous glands. The cause of dry hair is therefore on the scalp. The hair is normally supplied with sebum from the hair root, leaving it supple and glossy. If this tallow intake is not sufficient, this is often expressed in dry and brittle hair.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *