Shea Butter Information

Shea Butter Information
Sheabutter (INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter))

For thousands of years the shea butter has been used by the people of Africa as a fat. The vegetable fat is obtained from the fat-containing nuts of the shea tree, also known as the Karité tree. This precious raw material is also contained in many cosmetic products as a skin-smoothing and moisturizing basic substance. It protects the skin in cold wind, has an anti-inflammatory effect due to the allantoin content and can therefore be used with rheumatism or muscle and joint complaints.

In Germany the shea butter has also gained in importance for several years. It is added to many products in the food industry and is used in the cosmetics industry because of its skin-care and smoothing properties. Especially for dry and brittle skin, this cosmetic ingredient is very good due to its re-greasing and moisture-binding effect.

What’s in the Sheabutter

Sheabutter consists of 50 percent fat, including a high proportion of unsaponifiable fats, which leaves shea butter long on the skin, protects and softens. In addition, native shea butter has a high content of phytosterols, wax esters, tocopherols, catechins and gallic acid.

Specifically, different studies have shown that shea butter has a skin-smoothing effect and protects the skin well against dehydration. In addition, it strengthens the lipid barrier of the horny layer and is therefore very well suited for the treatment of dry and barrier-damaged skin. 4. It is also very well tolerated even in the case of irritated or stressed skin.

Shea Butter – a gift of nature for stressed skin and more

 

It is insensitive to heat, can therefore be stored for a long time and has always been an indispensable component of the house pharmacy and personal care: the shea butter. Originally from Africa, it has been shown to have a positive impact on stressed and stressed skin. The natives of Africa have been using them since ancient times, among other things to defy the special challenges of hot desert winds and sun. A great advantage is that it is tolerated by people with different skin types, so that even people with particularly sensitive skin do not have to fear the application.
How is shea butter made?

The precious cream is made from the fruits of the Karité tree (also called African butter tree or shea nut tree), which can reach a height of up to twenty meters. The so-called Shea butter is the fat that is extracted from the carcass nut. After the kernels of the nut have been heat-treated and ground to a greasy mass, this water is added and the whole is subsequently kneaded by hand.

In the course of this process, a kind of fat gradually settles and is collected. This turns after the cold into the special pure Shea butter. Following this process, the cream is either further refined or unrefined and finally reaches the trade. Only as a component in shower gels or bathing baths it is rather unimportant with the shea butter, whether it is a refined product, since here not the healing effect but the feel-good factor is in the foreground.

 

Shea Butter: Areas of application and effect

As a natural product, Shea Butter is a valuable source of a wide range of important nutrients for the skin, but it can also do a lot more. Among other things, it provides the active ingredients stearic acid, palmitic acid, beta-carotene, vitamin E and allantoin, which make an important contribution to bringing the skin back into its natural equilibrium. The hair also benefits from the active ingredients of the Shea Butter: regularly applied it makes it less brittle, more silky and easier to comb. In addition, the shea butter also acts as a natural protective film against external influences.

Other possible applications are the treatment of scars, the protection against sun exposure, the prevention of pregnancy tracts and the treatment of dry and chapped skin areas, including feet and hands. The Shea Butter is particularly valuable in the care of delicate baby skin, which needs special protection and attention especially in the winter months. By using it with pain-relieving massages, it can also provide effective support in the treatment of rheumatism and joint complaints. A special role in the protection and regeneration of stressed skin is the content of Allantoin in Shea Butter, since this has a special cell-regenerating and anti-inflammatory effect

Quality differences and knowledge

A quality feature of the Shea Butter is that it is compatible in the natural state for all skin types. Even people with allergies can use them without any reservations. This applies, however, only in those cases where the packaging is marked “unrefined”. In fact, many products are “refined” for export, which means that it is no longer a pure natural product.

It is also the case that these creams are added with fragrances and other additives which can ensure that this product can no longer be used by allergy sufferers. It can also lead to the fact that the nourishing and healing effect of the natural product is no longer present in the same form, so the consumer must accept cuts in efficacy in order to be able to buy one or the other euro in the drugstore, on the Internet or in department stores save up.

If you value the original effect of the shea butter, you should make sure that the term “unrefined” is used on the tigel. The color also shows creams which are no longer in the natural state. If the shea butter is unrefined it will never be simply white, since the contained ingredients naturally give a slightly yellow color.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *